RNARS new logo transparent background

Royal Naval Amateur Radio Society

for Radio Experimenters with an interest in maritime affairs

WhiteEnsignWaving  

RNARS Certificates of Merit

Nr. Recipient Call/SWL/ Member/Non-member Citation
110. Harry Wright G0KNA For his work in organising and running the RNARS North Western SSB Net. 
111. John O'Leary   For his many hours of work in setting up the RNARS database which has proved an unqualified success. 
112. Colin Potter G6TFY For his outstanding support of the annual mobile rally organisation and his work on the RNARS Committee 1988 - 1991. 
113. Di Harvey-Judd G1RZM For her work as a Committee Member 1989 - 1991.  
114. Dick Keesham VK4GOR For his work,in assisting with the renovation of HMAS DIAMANTINA at Brisbane, Australia. 
115. Casey Schreuder VK2CWS For his work in setting up the New South Wales HQ station on Snapper Island and his promotion of amateur radio amongst the local youth. 
116. Eric Spooner VK2FYM For his work in setting up the New South Wales HQ station on Snapper Island and his promotion of amateur radio amongst the local youth.  
117. Chris Hammett G3AWR For his activities as NCS of the 7 Mhz RNARS CW nets and assisting with the control of the 10 Mhz nets. 
118. Brian Davies GW0JXW For his consistent activity on the RNARS nets and his organising and controlling of the RNARS 160 metre net. Also for the involvement in representing the society at numerous rallies throughout the year. 
119. Scarborough Joint Service Group    For their work in organising the Joint Services stand and operating a special event station, to mark the city's affiliation with HMS FEARLESS. 
120. Lt Bob Higgs   His support and wise council during his term of office as the Ex officio on the Society's Committee 1990 and 1991. 
121. Alan Johnson VE1IUM For his consistent activity as the Canadian NCS of the weekend SSB DX Nets. 
122. Eric Mortimer G3DKH For the hard work and dedication in organising and operating GB5000N from the RFA Tidespring for the Russian Convoy commemorative voyage. 
123. Jim Terry G4GEU For the hard work and dedication in organising and operating GESOCON from the RFA Tidespring for the Russian Convoy commemorative voyage. 
124. Bill Findlay GM0LEG For his hard work in writing, and modifying, the computer programme to enable the Society to run the QRQ run on-the HQ BBC computer. 
125. Rick Sterry G4BLT For his work in designing the computer/transmitter interface' unit for use with the RNARS HQ QRQ equipment. 
      10 October 1992
126. Ron Catmur VK5FY For his activities in support of the Australian Branch and in particular as custodian of the HMS ENDEAVOUR award. 
127. John Brooke VK2FUR For his constant work in training the Sea Cadets of. Snapper Island in Radio Communications and Amateur Radio. 
128. Eric Leach VK5AFN For his work as Secretary and Treasurer of the South Australia R.N.A.R.S. branch and as Net Controller of the 80 metre cw net. 
129. Alan Gordon G3XOI For his work in compiling and producing the computerised membership list for use with the area representative scheme. 
130. Keith Bricknell G0MII For successfully establishing the Submarine Base Amateur Radio Club and H.Q. station in HMS DOLPHIN and acting as its Chairman. also for his work as an R.N.A.R.S Committee Member 1990 - 1992. 
131. David Arnold G0BID For his work as an area representative and-his organising of the R.N.A.R.S. stand at the Longleat Radio rallies. 
132. Paul Balham G4LNA For his work in support of. the London (HMS BELFAST) group as the maintainer of the ships amateur radio equipment. 
133. Arthur Cross 9H4R For his consistent support of R.N.A.R.S "on the air" activities from the island of GOZO. 
134. Ray Buddle G4UOX For his sterling work as Commodities Manager 1988 - 1992. 
 

RNARS Notice Board


Solar Conditions

SM3CER's Contests Site

SM3CER Contests Site

DX-News

DX-News

Credits

Thanks to ShineSystems for hosting this site